Our Privacy Policy

By accessing and/or browsing www.countymayofoundation.org (this “Website”), you, the user of our Website, agree to be bound by our privacy policy.

About Us

The Website is operated by us, County Mayo Foundation Inc. 167 Madison Avenue, Suite 505, New York, NY10016. The company DOS Id is 4815900. Further information is available on the About Us page. https://countymayofoundation.org/aboutus. We welcome all comments, queries and requests relating to the use of your information which should be addressed to info@countymayofoundation.org

Privacy Policy

County Mayo Foundation is committed to preserving the privacy of all users of our Website at www.countymayofoundation.org. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect information that you provide to us. This privacy policy contains important information about how we will use your personal data. By registering or placing a donation on this Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. We are the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

  1. Information that we collect from you as a visitor to this Website.

When you use this Website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computers hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons: to understand more about how our web site is used by our supporters and how we could improve the web site to better suit their needs, to recognise you whenever you visit this Website, to speed up access to this Website (so you do not have to log on each time), to store your personal preferences, to build a profile about you, to better target our marketing and advertising campaigns. The vast majority of web browsers accept cookie. Currently we are using session cookies. If you do not agree to the use of such cookies in respect of your use of the Website, you are advised not to register and/or to discontinue any registrations with the Website and to cease using the Website

  1. Information that we collect from you as a Donor to a not for profit on this Website

If you register on this Website, we will collect your name, title, e-mail address, mobile telephone number and your password. By registering as a Donor on this Website, you will be consenting to us processing your personal information for the purpose of donating funds to the Charity you have chosen to benefit from the donations which you are making. We will use and process your personal data to enable the Charity to receive information about you. Charities to which you have donated may from time to time send us updates on the work projects which they are carrying out. We may send these updates to you by email for your information, provided you have not opted out of receiving them. We will not pass on any personal data to any Charity or other third party. You confirm that the information given is personal to you and you will not give us information on behalf of someone else. By registering on this Website you consent to the transfer by My Good Points of your personal data to areas outside of the European Economic Area from time to time, subject to the condition that such data transfer is in full compliance with Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC as such legislation may be amended, extended applied or re-enacted from time to time and includes references to any subordinated legislation made under that legislation.

  1. Information we collect from you when you make a donation using this Website.
  2. If you make a donation using this Website, we collect your full name, your credit or debit card details (including card information) and your billing address. We will only use your card

details for processing your donation via our payment partner. We will not pass on your name or address to any Charity. On making a donation using this Website you are giving us your consent to collect and process your personal data for the purpose of processing your donation.

  1. Keeping your data Secure

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period as long as the law requires. It is your responsibility to keep your password secure at all times to avoid unauthorized use of your account.

  1. Contacting You

The personal data provided is stored on our secure computerised database to enable us to respond to your requests, keep you updated and informed about our work and how your donation(s) is being used. We may communicate with you in the future by mail, email and telephone. Unless you indicate otherwise, we would like to contact you with information regarding our services and activities which we believe would be of interest to you. If you have an account, you can change your contact preferences at any time by visiting the section entitled “your details”.

  1. Accessing and Updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at info@countymayofoundation.org or by writing to us at My Good Points, The Malthouse, Grand Canal Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you. We will provide the requested information to you within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. You also have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining same. We will accede to any such valid requests within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. In addition you have the right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by changing the contact preferences in your account or by writing to us at info@countymayofoundation.org or by writing to us at County Mayo Foundation Inc. 167 Madison Avenue, Suite 505, New York, NY10016.

  1. Links to other Websites

This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected through the Website. In the event that you access any other websites whether through a link from this Website or otherwise, you must check the provisions of those websites’ privacy policies to ensure that you understand the manner in which they collect and process any of your information.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted without prior notification to the Website and, where appropriate, through email notification. Our privacy policy may change from time to time and you are deemed to have accepted the current version each time you use www.countymayofoundation.org. This legal notice and all issues regarding this Website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at info@countymayofoundation.org or by writing to us at County Mayo Foundation Inc. 167 Madison Avenue, Suite 505, New York, NY10016

Menu